Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage
Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy sets out how the Diocese of St Albans, as Data Controller, uses and protects any personal information that is collected or is provided to the Diocese by you, for the purposes of undertaking diocesan duties.

The Diocese of St Albans is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when holding a position within the diocese or using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

The Diocese of St Albans may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Personal information

Contact details and information about posts that people hold, which appear in the Online Directory, are provided directly from the diocesan database, which is maintained through the parish annual return process, the database portal and the normal business processes of the Diocese of St Albans.

The Online Directory exists to help enquirers make contact with their local church and also for clergy and parish officers to easily contact their counterparts around the Diocese. Data in the diocesan database relating to schools is not displayed in the on-line directory and only school headteachers names and general school contact details are published in the diocesan printed directory.

Any personal details submitted through the events or jobs sections of this site are used only for the purposes of administration of those activities or adverts.

Controlling your personal information
The Diocese of St Albans will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law.  It may be shared within the structures of the Church of England and other ecumenical partners within the diocese and nationally. If applicable to your role, your name, position, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be published in the publicly available Diocesan Directory and Website with your consent.

You may, under the Data Protection Act, request details of personal information which The Diocese of St Albans holds about you. If you would like a copy of this information please contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish to change the use of your personal information that you have previously agreed to us using, you can request changes at any time by emailing the Database Administrator. We will act promptly upon your wishes. If you believe that we have not managed your information correctly you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) details of how can be found on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/.

Your data is secure within EU data centres. It will be encrypted and securely held on password protected servers with access granted only to those that have an operational/Diocesan business need to do so.

What the Diocese collects
Diocese of St Albans collects anonymised data for analysis and if you register with us we will collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address

What the Diocese does with the information we gather.
Diocese of St Albans requires this information to correctly save the data you submit via forms and to identify you correctly as having permission to upload the data you are submitting. The information may also be used for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our website

How Long Does the Diocese keep the information.

Personal information is kept within the database while a person is in a position within a Parish or the Diocese and then deleted unless required for record keeping.

SeeRound Online

Subscribers to SeeRound Online should read the SeeRound Online privacy policy

Security

The Diocese of St Albans is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies on this website
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. When added the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular part of the website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

This website uses ‘cookies’ to make the site more useful to visitors. A limited amount of personal information is also collected and displayed to help with the general administration of the Diocese.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNameDescription
Civic Cookie ControlcivicCookieControlThese cookies are set in order to remember preferences in regards to cookies.
Content Management SystemPHPSESSID, wordpress*, comment*, wp-settings*To identify your unique session on the website. Used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with a website (accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc).
Formidable Forms Profrm_formAllows you to re-access your registered account profile during a web session.
Google Analytics_ga, _gid, _gat, collect, _utma, utmzThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Read an overview of privacy at Google.
Google reCAPTCHAPREF, NID, HSID, APISID, SIDThese are used by Google reCAPTCHA on forms to verify you are human.
Print Friendlyprintfriendly-font-classThis is used for printing to remember the selected font.

Links to other websites
The Diocese of St Albans website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Diocese of St Albans site, you should note that the Diocese does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, the Diocese cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided by you whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • Going Deeper into God
  • Making New Disciples
  • Transforming Communities
×

Would you like to

Edit your details? Upload your MAP?