Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage
Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage

Privacy and Cookies Policy Notice

This policy notice summarises how the St Albans Diocesan Board of Finance (SADBF), as Data Controller, uses and protects any personal information that is collected or is provided to the SADBF by you as the Data Subject, for the purposes of undertaking diocesan duties supporting the mission and ministry of the Church of England. A more detailed policy description can be found in the Data Privacy Policy.

The SADBF is committed to ensuring that data subjects’ privacy is protected. If a data subject is asked to provide information by which they can be identified, when holding a position within the Diocese or using this website, they can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

The SADBF may change this policy notice from time to time by updating this page. Data subjects should check this page and the Data Privacy Policy to ensure that data subjects are happy with any changes.

Personal information

Contact details and information about posts that people hold, which appear in the Online Directory, are provided directly from the Diocesan database, which is maintained through the parish annual return process, the database portal and the normal business processes of the SADBF.

These contact details may, depending upon the role/posts that are held, be used to maintain contact with the parishes by distributing information on events and activities and when requesting statistical and financial information relating to the parish or church the data subject is connected to.

The Online Directory exists to help enquirers contact their local church and also for clergy and parish officers to easily contact their counterparts around the Diocese. However, data in the Diocesan database relating to schools is not displayed in the Online Directory and only school headteachers names and general school contact details are published in the Diocesan printed directory.

Any personal details submitted through the events or jobs sections of this site are used only for the purposes of administration of those activities or adverts.

Controlling data subject’s personal information

The SADBF will not sell, distribute or lease data subject’s personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law. It may be shared within the structures of the Church of England and other ecumenical partners within the Diocese and nationally.

This data may be published in the publicly available Diocesan Directory and Website with consent. In this case the data subject will be contacted and sent a link to a website page where they will be asked for their consent and for them to control which part/s of their data is made publicly visible.

Data subjects may, under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, request details of personal information which the SADBF holds about them. If a data subject should require a copy of this information they should contact the Data Protection Officer, or for clergy, the Diocesan Bishop’s office.

If a data subject believes that any information that the SADBF is holding is incorrect or incomplete, or wishes to change the use of their personal information, they can request a change at any time by emailing the Database Administrator.

If a data subject believes that the SADBF have not managed their information correctly, the data subject may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/.

The SADBF keeps data subjects’ personal data secure within EU data centres. It is encrypted and securely held with access granted only to those that have an operational or Diocesan business need to do so.

What the Diocese collects

The SADBF collects anonymised data from visits to this website for analytical purposes via our use of cookies as explained below. If a data subject holds a position within the Diocese or registers with the SADBF we will collect some or all of the following information:

  • Name
  • Position/role
  • Address/es
  • Telephone number/s
  • Email address/es
  • Gender

What the Diocese does with the information we gather

The SADBF requires the information gathered to ensure that the data submitted via forms, correctly identifies the data subject as having permission to upload the data they may be submitting. The information is used to maintain correspondence between Parishes, Deaneries, the Bishops offices and the Diocesan office for the purposes of conducting normal business processes. The information may also be used for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our website

How long does the Diocese keep the information?

Personal information is kept within the database whilst a person is in a position within a Parish or the Diocese. It will then be deleted, unless required for record keeping.

E-News

Subscribers to E-News should read the E-News privacy policy.

Security

The SADBF is committed to ensuring that data subject information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

How cookies are used on this website

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on the visitor’s computer’s hard drive. When added, the cookie helps analyse web traffic and tracks when a particular part of the website is visited. Cookies allow web applications to respond to individuals.

A cookie does not allow the SADBF access to visitors’ computers or any information about them, other than the data that is shared with us.

This website uses ‘cookies’ to make the site more useful to visitors. A limited amount of personal information is also collected and displayed to help with the general administration of the Diocese.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but visitors can usually modify their browser setting to decline cookies if they prefer. However, this may prevent them from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNameDescription
Civic Cookie ControlcivicCookieControlThese cookies are set in order to remember preferences in regards to cookies.
Content Management SystemPHPSESSID, wordpress*, comment*, wp-settings*To identify your unique session on the website. Used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with a website (accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc).
Formidable Forms Profrm_formAllows you to re-access your registered account profile during a web session.
Google Analytics_ga, _gid, _gat, collect, _utma, utmzThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Read an overview of privacy at Google.
Google reCAPTCHAPREF, NID, HSID, APISID, SIDThese are used by Google reCAPTCHA on forms to verify you are human.
Print Friendlyprintfriendly-font-classThis is used for printing to remember the selected font.

Links to other websites

The SADBF website may contain links to enable visitors to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once these links have been accessed and the visitor has left the SADBF website, it is important to note that the Diocese does not have any control over that other website. The Diocese therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided by a visitor whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice.

Visitors should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

Revised: March 2019

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • Going Deeper into God
  • Making New Disciples
  • Transforming Communities
×

Would you like to

Edit your details? Upload your MAP?