Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage
Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy sets out how the Diocese of St Albans uses and protects any information that we collect or that you provide when you use this website.

The Diocese of St Albans is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Diocese of St Albans may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Personal information

Contact details and information about posts that people hold, which appear in the Online Directory, are provided directly from the diocesan database, which is maintained through the parish annual return process, the database portal and the normal business processes of St Albans Diocese. We will only display personal information not already in the public domain (such as name and post held for licensed ministers) for which consent has been sought and given.

The Online Directory exists to help enquirers make contact with their local church and also for clergy and parish officers to easily contact their counterparts around the Diocese.

Any personal details submitted through the events or jobs sections of this site are used only for the purposes of administration of those activities or advertisements.

Controlling your personal information
We will never sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law. We will not distribute it to third parties in church-related bodies unless with your consent.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and a small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish to change the use of your personal information that you have previously agreed to us using, you can request changes at any time by emailing the Data Protection Officer. We will act promptly upon your wishes.

What we collect
We collect anonymised data for analysis and if you register with us we will collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather.
We require this information to correctly save the data you submit via forms and to identify you correctly as having permission to upload the data you are submitting. The information may also be used for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our website

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies on this website
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. When added the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular part of the website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

This website uses ‘cookies’ to make the site more useful to visitors. A limited amount of personal information is also collected and displayed to help with the general administration of the Diocese.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNameDescription
AddThisbt2, di2, loc, uid, um, uvc, vc, __stid, __atuvcTo enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.
Civic Cookie ControlcivicCookieControlThese cookies are set in order to remember preferences in regards to cookies.
Content Management System cookiePHPSESSIDTo identify your unique session on the website. Used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with a website (accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc).
ShareThis__unam, _vwo_uuid_v2, contently_insights_user, __sharethis_cookie_test__This is set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors “click-stream” activity, e.g. web pages viewed and navigated, and time spent on pages. the ShareThis service only personally identifies you if you have separately signed up with ShareThis for an account with them and given them your consent.
Formidable Forms Profrm_formAllows you to re-access your registered account profile during a web session.
Google Analytics_ga, _gidThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Read an overview of privacy at Google.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided by you whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Print

Print
  • Going Deeper into God
  • Making New Disciples
  • Transforming Communities
×

Would you like to

Edit your details? Upload your MAP?