Daily Prayers

Regular prayer diary

24th April, Bishop's Stortford Gilston with Eastwick Anthony Giles, (Rs) Roger Burridge, Joy Galliers-Burridge, Judith Denton

Thanksgiving: That the work continues despite low attendance in both churches.
Prayers: For wisdom and guidance as we approach the retirement of our rector later in the year and as we look forward to the possible development of a new Garden Town in the parish.
ACP: Muyinga (Burundi): Paisible Ndacayisaba

25th April, Bishop's Stortford High Wych, St James Anthony Giles, (Rs) Roger Burridge, Joy Galliers-Burridge, Judith Denton

Thanksgiving: For the way in which our new facilities are being used to reach out into the community.
Prayers: For wisdom and guidance as we approach the retirement of our rector later in the year.
ACP: Mytikyina (Myanmar): John Zau Li; Assistant Bishop elect of Mytikyina (Myanmar): Vacant

26th April, Bishop's Stortford Hockerill, All Saints Simon Mansfield, Su Tarran

Thanksgiving: For all God's blessings on all that we do.
Prayers: For those who attend our family service that it may be a place of growth, learning & fun.
ACP: Nagpur (North India): Paul Dupare

27th April, Bishop's Stortford Little Hadham Steve Bate

Thanksgiving: For the good relationship with our village primary school.
Prayers: For our new initiatives to reach out to children and their families.
ACP: Nairobi (Kenya): Joel Waweru Mwangi; Nakuru (Kenya): Joseph Muchai; Nakuru Baringo Area (Kenya): Musa Kamuren

28th April, Bishop's Stortford Much Hadham Steve Bate

Thanksgiving: For the close relationship with our church primary school.
Prayers: Our new PCC teams: Mission Action Planning and Stewardship.
ACP: Nambale (Kenya): Robert Magina Barasa

29th April, Bishop's Stortford Mundens, The Alan Comfort, (Rs) Caroline Franks, Gwen Duckitt

Thanksgiving: New sound system and Monthly Village Lunch with regular 50 people who enjoy great food, friendship and gospel talk.
Prayers: God to turn lovely idea’s into new christians.
ACP: Namirembe (Uganda): Wilberforce Kityo Luwalira

30th April, Bishop's Stortford Sacombe Alan Comfort, (Rs) Caroline Franks, Gwen Duckitt

Thanksgiving: Regular Our special Tuesday BCP service followed by refreshments.
Prayers: To succeed in gaining approval for a toilet and kitchen facility inside our beautiful church.
ACP: Nandyal (South India): Eggoni Pushpalalitha

1st May, Council for Discipleship and Mission (Director and MDT Team Leader) Tim Bull; (DDO and Vocations Team Leader) Quentin Chandler

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
Prayers: For Archdeacon Jonathan as he prepares to assume the CfDM Chair.
ACP: Nasik (North India): Pradip Kamble

2nd May, Diocesan Board for Church and Society

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Natal (Southern Africa): Dino Gabriel; Natal NW: Tsietse Edward Seleoane; Natal SE: Hummingfield Ndwandwe

3rd May, Chaplains within Educational Establishments

Thanksgiving: For teachers, pupils, parents, governors working in partnership with the community.
Prayers: For chaplains in schools, further education and universities.
ACP: Nassau & The Bahamas (West Indies): Laish Boyd

4th May, Bishop's Stortford Sawbridgeworth Frances Arnold, Debbie Hore, (Rs) Di Kitson, Rachel Moate, (R - Emeritus) Christopher Cook

Thanksgiving: That no one was injured when the ancient horse chestnut tree fell into the churchyard during Storm Doris.
Prayers: For our new Associate Minister, Debbie Hore, and Church Administrator, Jayne Mackin.
ACP: Namibia (Southern Africa): Natanael Nakwatumba; Suff: Petrus Hilukiluah

5th May, Bishop's Stortford Standon Alan Comfort, (Rs) Caroline Franks, Gwen Duckitt

Thanksgiving: New congregation planted in local C of E School 2yrs ago.
Prayers: Refurbishment project started May 2nd closing church for 20 wks. For building changes to be loved and helpful in bringing people to Jesus.
ACP: National Indigenous Bishop (Ontario, Canada): Mark Lawrence MacDonald

6th May, Bishop's Stortford Stocking Pelham Julie Gawthrope

Thanksgiving: Committed PCC and two fabulous church wardens.
Prayers: For the challenge of improving our connection and outreach to the village.
ACP: Navajoland Area Mission (ECUSA): David Bailey

7th May, Bishop's Stortford Thorley Chris Orme, Ruth Atkinson, (Rs) Chris Carr, Katharine Roper, Helen Turner

Thanksgiving: A very successful Leading Your Church into Growth programme.
Prayers: Making new disciples in Thorley.
ACP: Ndokwa (Bendel, Nigeria): David Obiosa

8th May, Buntingford Anstey Kate Peacock, (Rs) Patricia Hamilton, Mike West, James Wyld, (PTO) Paddy Cable

Thanksgiving: For Messy Church and good relations with the Chapel. 
Prayers: For those on the fringe of faith, that they may find St George’s a place of welcome and hospitality.
ACP: Nebbi (Uganda): Alphonse Watho-kudi

9th May, Buntingford Ardeley

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Nebraska (ECUSA): The Revd Scott Barker; Nevada (ECUSA): Dan Edwards

10th May, Buntingford Ashwell Robert Evens, (PTOs) Ian Friars, Malcolm Hunter, (R) Mark Eaton

Thanksgiving: For the work with our youth.
Prayers: For an Italian Parish Twinning.
ACP: Nelson (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia): Victor Richard Ellena

11th May, Buntingford Aspenden Ian Hill, (PTOs) Norman Jones, Norman Bingham, (R) Sandra Jones

Thanksgiving: Edwinstree Middle School, Buntingford, located in Aspenden Parish came for end of term carol services.  Four back to back services were needed to accommodate all the pupils and it was a huge success and very much appreciated by the whole school community.
Prayers: That the church can further develop links with Edwinstree Middle School.
ACP: New Busa (Kwara, Nigeria): Israel Amoo

12th May, Buntingford Baldock Andrew Holford, James Sawyer, (R) Sharon Cooper

Thanksgiving: For Katrina Nice to be licensed as reader on 14th May.
Prayers: For our application to become Community Sponsors for a refugee family.
ACP: New Guinea Islands(Papua New Guinea): Allan Migi

13th May, Buntingford Barkway Ruth Pyke, (PTOs) Sonia Falaschi Ray, Richard Pyke, (R) Arthur Brignall

Thanksgiving: For the new lighting scheme enhancing our worship.
Prayers: For those to be confirmed next month.
ACP: New Hampshire (ECUSA): Robert Hirschfeld

14th May, Buntingford Barley Ruth Pyke, (PTOs) Sonia Falaschi Ray, Richard Pyke, (R) Arthur Brignall

Thanksgiving: For our Messy Church congregation which fills us with hope.
Prayers: For our benefice walk as part of Thy Kingdom Come.
ACP: New Jersey (ECUSA): William Stokes

15th May, Buntingford Benington (LEP)

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: New Westminster (British Columbia & the Yukon, Canada): Melissa Skelton; Niagara (Ontario, Canada): Michael Allan Bird

16th May, Buntingford Brent Pelham Kate Peacock, (Rs) Patricia Hamilton, Mike West, James Wyld, (PTO) Paddy Cable

Thanksgiving: For the beauty of our church and the care with which it is looked after.
Prayers: For our families and children that they may find their place in church.
ACP: New York (ECUSA): Andrew Dietsche; Suff: Allen Shin; Western New York: William Franklin

17th May, Buntingford Bygrave Andrew Holford, James Sawyer, (Rs) Sharon Cooper, Katrina Nice

Thanksgiving: For a couple of new families coming to this tiny village church.
Prayers: For the setting up of Junior Church activities.
ACP: Newala (Tanzania): Oscar Mnung'a

18th May, Buntingford Clothall Fiona Wheatley, Mary Fane de Salis

Thanksgiving: For the gift of an altar from Upper Gravenhurst to grace our lovely church.
Prayers: For all those who  are, helping with fundraising to replace the stolen roof metal.
ACP: Newark (ECUSA): Mark Beckwith

19th May, Buntingford Cottered

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Newcastle: Christine Hardman; Suff Berwick: Mark Tanner

20th May, Buntingford Hinxworth Robert Evens, (PTO) Patrick Forbes

Thanksgiving: For a bequest from John Roberts.
Prayers: For the faithful meetings of the Mustard Seed Group.
ACP: Newcastle (AUS): (New South Wales, Australia): Greg Thompson; Asst: Peter Stuart

21st May, Buntingford Hormead with Wyddial Kate Peacock, (Rs) Patricia Hamilton, Mike West, James Wyld, (PTO) Paddy Cable

Thanksgiving: For the many volunteers who keep the churches running so well.
Prayers: For our children especially those who were confirmed this year and for out thriving Sunday School.
ACP: Ngbo (Enugu, Nigeria): Christian Ebisike

22nd May, Buntingford Kelshall Richard Morgan (Rs) Frances Mary Blydenstein,  Richard Genochio

Thanksgiving: For all the work fundraising  and organising to restore and improve our building.
Prayers: On Rogation Day, for our farmers, and for gratitude, appreciation and care for our beautiful countryside.
ACP: Niassa (Southern Africa): The Revd Vicente Msossa; Suff: Manuel Ernesto

23rd May, Buntingford Layston with Buntingford Ian Hill, (PTOs) Norman Jones, Norman Bingham, (R) Sandra Jones

Thanksgiving: For the involvement with Layston First School, located in the parish.
Prayers: There is a substantial amount of new-build happening on numerous large sites at the moment.  Please pray for those moving in, that they find a welcome from our local churches and that the local community will cope with the influx.
ACP: Niger Delta North (Niger Delta, Nigeria): The Revd Ignatius Kattey

24th May, Buntingford Meesden Kate Peacock, (Rs) Patricia Hamilton, Mike West, James Wyld, (PTO) Paddy Cable

Thanksgiving: For Messy Church coming to the Village and for working with Anstey to grow our mission to our families.
Prayers: For all who are exploring faith especially our young people.
ACP: Niger Delta West (Niger Delta, Nigeria): Emmanuel Oko-Jaja

25th May, Buntingford Newnham Robert Evens

Festival: Ascension Day
Thanksgiving: For the support of the community.
Prayers: For help with music.

26th May, Buntingford Reed and Buckland Ruth Pyke, (PTOs) Sonia Falaschi Ray, Richard Pyke, (R) Arthur Brignall

Thanksgiving: For all who sing in our church and community choir.
Prayers: For those willing to serve on PCC and as Churchwardens.
ACP: Niger Delta; The (Niger Delta, Nigeria): Ralph Ebirien

27th May, Buntingford Royston Heidi Huntley, Theresa Musiwacho, John Fidler, (R) Tony Mills

Thanksgiving: For energy and enthusiasm as we renew our MAP.
Prayers: For Theresa as she prepares for her Priesting at Petertide.
ACP: Niger West (Niger, Nigeria): Johnson Ekwe

28th May, Buntingford Rushden Fiona Wheatley, Mary Fane de Salis

Thanksgiving: To everyone who helps to keep this church open and in good repair.
Prayers: For a second churchwarden.
ACP: Pray for the work of the Anglican Centre in Rome; Nike (Enugu, Nigeria): Evans Jonathan Ibeagha

29th May, Buntingford Sandon Fiona Wheatley, Mary Fane de Salis

Thanksgiving: For all the work done so far to repair the floors and reorder the church.
Prayers: That the  revised  MAP enables us to continue to focus on building  the good work with families and young children.
ACP: Nnewi (Niger, Nigeria): Godwin Izundu Nmezinwa Okpala

30th May, Buntingford Therfield Richard Morgan (Rs) Frances Mary Blydenstein,  Richard Genochio

Thanksgiving: For all the work fundraising  and organising to repair the roof – part of it stolen last year!
Prayers: For wisdom and blessing on our outreach to our village.
ACP: Nord Kivu (Congo): Muhindo Isesomo; Asst: Enoch Kayeeye

31st May, Buntingford Throcking

Festival: The Visitation
Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: North Ankole (Uganda): Stephen Namanya

1st June, Diocesan Advisory Committee

Thanksgiving: For our committee members, staff and consultants who offer advice and information to parishes on the care and development of church buildings and churchyards.
Prayers: For our parishes as they develop and adapt their buildings to enable the church to reach out in mission and transform local communities; and for those churches who have suffered particularly from lead theft in the last year or are in the aftermath of dealing with it.
ACP: North Carolina (ECUSA): Vacant; Asst: William Gregg

2nd June, Chaplains within Medical Establishments

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: North Central Philippines (Philippines): Joel Atiwag Pachao

3rd June, Buntingford Walkern (LEP)

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: North Dakota (ECUSA): Michael Smith

4th June, Buntingford Wallington Fiona Wheatley, Mary Fane de Salis

Festival: Pentecost
Thanksgiving: Funds raised to repair the roof and getting MAP done.
Prayers: That the MAP begins to plant new seeds for spiritual and numerical growth.
ACP: North East India (North India): Michael Herenz

5th June, Buntingford Westmill Ian Hill, (PTOs) Norman Jones, Norman Bingham, (R) Sandra Jones

Thanksgiving: For the people who have joined our worshipping community over the last couple of years.
Prayers: We are starting to investigate the provision of toilet facilities.
ACP: North Eastern Caribbean & Aruba (West Indies): Leroy Brooks

6th June, Buntingford Weston Fiona Wheatley, Mary Fane de Salis, (R) Dave Gunn

Thanksgiving: Growth and success  of the Family Service and Junior Choir.
Prayers: For full revision of MAP to celebrate and build on recent developments.
ACP: North Karamoja (Uganda): James Nasak

7th June, Cheshunt Broxbourne with Wormley Charles Hudson, Malcolm Finlay, (R) Ray Slade

Thanksgiving: Our first children admitted to Communion before Confirmation.
Prayers: New initiatives to reach out to Wormley end of our parish.
ACP: Cochin (South India): Baker Ninan Fenn

8th June, Cheshunt Cheshunt

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: North Kigezi (Uganda): Patrick Tugume -Tusingwire; North Mbale (Uganda): Samuel Gidudu

9th June, Cheshunt Goff’s Oak, St James Carole Selby

Thanksgiving: The development of the wildlife ‘Peace’ Garden as a place for spiritual reflection and refreshment.
Prayers: Adventurous spirits and joyful hearts to meet the challenges of much change within the Cheshunt Team Ministry.
ACP: North Queensland (Queensland, Australia): William Ray; Asst: Saibo Mabo; North West Australia (Western Australia, Australia): Gary Nelson

10th June, Cheshunt Hoddesdon Rachel Pennant, (Rs) Reg Bailey, Neil Harvey

Thanksgiving: For our work with children and young people.
Prayers: For the resources to implement our new Mission Action Plan.
ACP: Northern Argentina (South America): Nicholas James Quested Drayson; Northern Argentina: Mateo Alto; Northern Argentina: Urbano Duarte; Suff: Cristiano Rojas

11th June, Cheshunt Northaw and Cuffley

Festival: Trinity Sunday
Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Northern California (ECUSA): Barry Beisner

12th June, Cheshunt Rye Park, St Cuthbert Jonathan Evans, Alison Jackson, (R) John Griffiths

Thanksgiving: For the work of our Pioneer Curate and the Outreach team in holding regular events for our local community. (Big Lunch, Quiz Night, Treasure Trail, Barn Dance).
Prayers: For our work with families and young children to develop, especially building on the links we have made through Messy Church over the last three years.
ACP: Northern Indiana (ECUSA): Edward Little

13th June, Cheshunt Turnford Jan Wilson

Thanksgiving: For the continuing growth and outreach of our weekly Coffee, Tea & Toast mornings.
Prayers: Pray for vision, inspiration and guidance in the plans to reorder St Clements.
ACP: Northern Izon (Niger Delta, Nigeria): Fred Nyanabo

14th June, Cheshunt Waltham Cross, Christ Church

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Northern Luzon (Philippines): Vacant

15th June, Dunstable Billington Steve Marsh, (PTO) Don Brewin (R) Roger Collor

Thanksgiving: For a positive relationship between the church and the village it serves.
Prayers: For our newly arrived Team Vicar.
ACP: Northern Malawi (Central Africa): Fanuel Emmanuel Magangani

16th June, Dunstable Chalgrave

Thanksgiving: For the fellowship and community during the period of vacancy.
Prayers: For the successful appointment of a priest to this community and benefice.
ACP: Northern Michigan (ECUSA): Rayford Ray

17th June, Dunstable Dunstable Richard Andrews, Lynn Money, (Rs) Vanessa Bradley, Johan Schoeman

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Northern Philippines (Philippines): Brent Alawas; Suff: Miguel Yamoyam

18th June, Dunstable Eaton Bray with Edlesborough Joy Cousans, (R) Gordon Gray

Thanksgiving: For the growth of lay pastoral ministry during the vacancy.
Prayers: For our new vicar, Joy, at the start of her ministry here.
ACP: Northern Territory (Queensland, Australia): Greg Anderson

19th June, Dunstable Egginton Noel McGeeney

Thanksgiving: For on going support from the Friends of St Michael in Eggington.
Prayers: For a music group to lead monthly services in the care home.
ACP: Northern Uganda (Uganda): Johnson Gakumba

20th June, Dunstable Heath and Reach Noel McGeeney, (R) Tricia Humber

Thanksgiving: For our seasonal lunches for folk living alone.
Prayers: For Little Fishes growing into Messy Church.
ACP: Northwest Texas (ECUSA): Scott Mayer

21st June, Dunstable Hockliffe Noel McGeeney

Thanksgiving: For support in planning and guiding our quiet days.
Prayers: For renewal of music group for Family Service.
ACP: Northwestern Pennsylvania (ECUSA): Sean Rowe

22nd June, Dunstable Houghton Regis

Festival: Alban
Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Norwich: Graham James; Suff - Lynn: Jonathan Meyrick; Suff -: Alan Winton

23rd June, Dunstable Kensworth Nicola Lenthall, (R) Dorothy Blackburn

Thanksgiving: For new volunteers for children and youth work.
Prayers: For a new treasurer.
ACP: Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island (Canada, Canada): Ronald Wayne Cutler

24th June, Dunstable Leighton Buzzard Grant Fellows, Maximillian Bayliss, (PTOs) Malcolm Grant, John Payne Cook, (Rs) Roger Collor, Molly Bowerman, Geoff Huskisson, Linda Morris, Geoff Marchant, Laurelin Burge

Thanksgiving: For a building which is now restored.
Prayers: For the ongoing success of new initiatives in our outreach to families, young adults and our pastoral care for the bereaved.
ACP: Nsukka (Enugu, Nigeria): Aloysius Agbo

25th June, Dunstable Linslade Bernard Minton, (PTO) Wyn Jones, (Rs) Charles Amis, Mike Finney, Russell Stannard, Ian Woodward

Thanksgiving: For all those who worked so hard and happily at the St Barnabas Summer Fair.
Prayers: For the Cream teas at St Mary's today, and for the Friends of St Mary's.
ACP: Nyahururu (Kenya): Stephen Kabora; Nyahururu Maralal Area (Kenya): Jacob Lesuuda

26th June, Dunstable Sandhills, Church of the Good Shepherd (Conventional District) Steve Marsh

Thanksgiving: For all those who have supported the Church during a time of vacancy.
Prayers: For our Newly arrived pioneer minister.
ACP: Nzara (Minye, Sudan): Samuel Enosa Peni

27th June, Dunstable Stanbridge

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Offa (Kwara, Nigeria): Akintunde Popoola

28th June, Dunstable Studham Nicola Lenthall, (R) Dorothy Blackburn

Thanksgiving: For a good transfer of people to the Parish Giving scheme.
Prayers: For development of children’s work.
ACP: Ogbaru (Niger, Nigeria): Samuel Ezeofor

29th June, Dunstable Tilsworth

Thanksgiving: For all committed to assisting during the Vacancy
Prayers: For those managing and all those covering the vacancy.
ACP: Ogbia (Niger Delta, Nigeria): James Oruwori

30th June, Dunstable Toddington

Thanksgiving: The people of the church and the local community they serve
ACP: Ogbomoso (Ibadan, Nigeria): Matthew Osunade

Print

Print
  • Going Deeper into God
  • Making New Disciples
  • Transforming Communities
×

Would you like to

Edit your details? Upload your MAP?