Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage
Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage

Join the Archdeacon of Bedford on his walking pilgrimage

The new Archdeacon of Bedford, the Ven Dave Middlebrook will lead a walking pilgrimage of the six deaneries in Bedforshire over the summer, aiming to visit as many of the churches as possible.  Each day will start and finish each a short act of worship, and he will lead prayers at each church.

All are welcome to join him on the routes, whether for a whole day or just a stretch of the journey.  His initial itinerary is outlined below, and detailed timings for the dates in August will be added nearer the time.

  • Luton Deanery  22nd July 2019
  • Dunstable Deanery  29th – 30th July 2019
  • Sharnbrook Deanery  7th, 8th, 10th August 2019
  • Ampthill & Shefford Deanery  12th, 13th, 14th August 2019
  • Bedford Deanery  19th – 20th August 2019
  • Biggleswade Deanery  28th – 29th August 2019

There is no need to sign up on get in touch if you plan to join the pilgrimage – just turn up with comfortable shoes, a packed lunch and a sun hat.


Monday 22nd July 2019: Luton Deanery

Churches visited: St Andrew, Woodside, All Saints Caddington, St John Farley Hill, St Saviour Luton, St Paul Luton, St Mary Luton, St Matthew Luton, St Anne Luton, St Francis Luton, St Christopher Luton, St Thomas Stopsley, Christ Church Bushmead, Holy Trinity Biscot, St Augustine Limbury, Holy Cross Marsh Farm, Parish Centre Streatley, St Margaret Streatley, St Mary Sundon, St Luke Leagrave, St Hugh Lewsey, St Peter Luton, All Saints Luton, St Andrew Luton

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Monday 29th July: Dunstable Deanery Day 1

Churches visited: St Thomas Meeting House, Houghton Regis, All Saints Houghton Regis, St Fremund Dunstable, St Giles Totternhoe, St Mary Eaton Bray, Edlesborough, All Saints Dagnall, St Mary Studham, St Mary Whipsnade, St Mary Kensworth, St Augustine Dunstable, St Peter Dunstable, St Katherine Dunstable.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tuesday 30th July: Dunstable Deanery Day 2

Churches visited: St Leonard Heath & Reach, St Mary Linslade, St Barnabas Linslade, All Saints Leighton Buzzard, Church of Good Shepherd Sandhills, St Michael & All Angels Billington, St John the Baptist Stanbridge, All Saints Tilsworth, St Michael Eggington, St Nicholas Hockliffe, All Saints Chalgrave, St George Toddington

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Wednesday 7th August 2019: Sharnbrook Deanery Day 1

Churches visited: St Leonards, Stagsden, St Owen, Bromham, St Thomas a Becket of Canterbury, Clapham, All Saints, Milton Ernest, St Mary, Bletsoe, St Peter, Thurleigh, St Dunstan, Bolnhurst, St Denys, Colmworth, St Nicholas, Wilden, All Saints, Ravensden

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thursday 8th August 2019: Sharnbrook Deanery Day 2

Churches visited: All Saints, Turvey, St Mary, Carlton, St Peter & All Saints, Harrold, St Mary, Odell, St Mary, Podington, St Lawrence, Wymington, St Peter, Sharnbrook, St Mary, Felmersham, St Peter, Pavenham, St Mary, Stevington, St Mary, Oakley.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Saturday 10th August 2019: Sharnbrook Deanery Day 3

  • 8:00 All Saints, Knotting with Souldrop – morning prayer
  • 8:15 All Saints, Knotting with Souldrop –  depart
  • 9:25 All Saints, Riseley
  • 10:40 St Mary, Melchbourne
  • 11:30 St Mary, Yelden
  • 12:15 St Mary, Shelton
  • 13:00 All Hallows, Dean (Arrive)
  • Break
  • 14:00 All Hallows, Dean (Depart)
  • 15:10 St Nicholas, Swineshead
  • 16:15 St Peter, Pertenhall
  • 17:30 St Mary, Keysoe

Monday 12th August: Ampthill & Shefford Deanery Day 1

  • 8:00 All Saints, Ridgemont – Morning Prayer
  • 8:15 All Saints Ridgemont – Depart
  • 8:45 St Mary Magdelene or St James, Husborne Crawley
  • 9:15 St Botolph, Aspley Guise
  • 10:00 St Michael, Woburn Sands
  • 11:00 St Mary Woburn
  • 12:10 St Peter & All saints, Battlesden
  • 13:00 St Peter, Milton Bryan – Arrive
  • Break
  • 14:00 St Peter, Milton Bryan – Depart
  • 15:00 St John the Baptist, Eversholt
  • 15:45 St Nicholas, Tingrith
  • 16:45 St Lawrence, Steppingley
  • 17:45 St Michael & All Angels, Millbrook

Tuesday 13th August: Ampthill & Shefford Deanery Day 2

  • 8:00 St Margaret, Higham Gobion – Morning Prayer
  • 8:15 St Margaret, Higham Gobion – Depart
  • 9:00 St Faith, Hexton
  • 9:45 St Nicholas, Barton-le-Cley
  • 11:00 St Mary, Harlingron
  • 11:40 St Mary, Westoning
  • 12:10 St Peter & St Paul, Flitwick
  • 12:40 St Andrew, Flitwick
  • 13:30 St James, Pulloxhill – Arrive
  • Break
  • 14:30 St James, Pulloxhill – Depart
  • 15:10 St John, Flitton
  • 16:00 St Andrew, Ampthill
  • 16:30 St Mary, Maulden
  • 17:10 St James, Silsoe
  • 18:00 St Mary, Clophill
  • 18:45 St Mary, Haynes
  • 19:15 Haynes Mission Room, Haynes

Wednesday 14th August: Ampthill & Shefford Deanery Day 3

  • 8:00 All Saints, Shillington – Morning Prayer
  • 8:15 All Saints, Shillington – Depart
  • 9:00 St Mary, Meppershall
  • 9:30 All Saints, Stondon
  • 10:30 All Saints, Campton
  • 11:00 St Michael & All Angels, Shefford
  • 11:45 All Saints, Clifton
  • 12:15 St Mary, Henlow
  • 13:15 All Saints, Southill – Arrive
  • Break
  • 14:15 All Saints, Southill – Depart
  • 15:00 St Andrew, Langford
  • 16:15 St Guthlac, Astwick
  • 17:00 St Peter, Arlesey

Monday 19th August: Bedford Deanery Day 1

  • 8:00 St Mary, Salford – Morning Prayer
  • 8:15 St Mary’s, Salford – Depart
  • 8:45 St Nicholas, Hulcote
  • 9:40 St Peter & St Paul, Cranfield
  • 10:40 St Mary, Marston Morteyne
  • 12:00 St Mary, Wooton
  • 13:00 Stewarty United Church (arrive)
  • Break
  • 14:00 Stewarty United Church (depart)
  • 15:00 All Saints, Houghton Conquest
  • 16:00 All Saints, Wilshamstead
  • 16:45 Wixams

Tuesday 20th August: Bedford Deanery Day 2

  • 8:00 St Mary, Cardington – Morning Prayer
  • 8:15 St Mary’s, Cardington – Depart
  • 9:00 St Michael’s, Bedford
  • 9:40 St Mary & St Helena, Elstow
  • 10:30 Church of Transfiguration, Kempston
  • 11:30 All Saints, Kempston
  • 12:30 Biddenham (arrive)
  • Break
  • 13:30 Biddenham (depart)
  • 14:00 All Saints, Bedford
  • 14:30 St John’s Bedford
  • 15:00 St Paul’s Bedford
  • 15:20 St Peter De Merton, Bedford
  • 15:50 Christ Church, Bedford
  • 16:10 St Andrew’s, Bedford
  • 16:40 St Martin’s, Bedford
  • 17:00 St Mark’s Bedford
  • 17:30 Putnoe Heights Church & Community Centre
  • 18:00 St Mary, Goldington
  • 18:40 All Saints, Renhold

Wednesday 28th August: Biggleswade Deanery Day 1

  • 8:00 St Leonard, Old Warden – Morning Prayer
  • 8:15 St Leonard, Old Warden – Depart
  • 9:15 St Mary, Northill
  • 10:00 All Saints, Caldcote
  • 11:00 St Andrew’s, Biggleswade
  • 11:45 St Andrew’s School Plant, Biggleswade
  • 12:45 All Saints, Sutton (arrive)
  • Break
  • 13:45 All Saints, Sutton (depart)
  • 14:30 St Mary’s Potton
  • 15:30 St John, Cockayne Hatley
  • 16:15 St Peter, Wrestlingworth
  • 17:00 All Saints, Eyeworth
  • 17:45 St Mary, Dunton

Thursday 29th August: Biggleswade Deanery Day 2

  • 8:00 St Swithun’s, Sandy – Morning Prayer
  • 8:15 St Swithun’s, Sandy – Depart
  • 9:15 St Edmund or St James, Blunham
  • 10:00 St John’s, Moggerhanger
  • 11:00 All Saints, Cople
  • 11:45 St Lawrence, Willington
  • 12:45 All Saints, Great Barford (arrive)
  • Break
  • 13:45 All Saints, Great Barford (depart)
  • 14:45 St Peter, Tempsford
  • 15:15 St Mary Magdelene, Roxton
  • 16:45 St Mary, Eaton Socon

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • Going Deeper into God
  • Making New Disciples
  • Transforming Communities