Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage
Living God's Love Values - Generosity, Joy, Imagination and Courage

People News

September 2019

Dan Drew, Assistant Curate (Hitchin & St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry) & Pioneer Minister (The Hub Church, Hitchin) to be Lead Pastor, H30 Church, Dee Why, Australia

John Fidler, currently Associate Minister (SSM) in the benefice of Royston to receive Permission to Officiate in the benefice of Royston.

Fizz Gibbs, currently Associate Priest (SSM) in Hitchin & St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry to receive Permission to Officiate in Hitchin & St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry

Stephen Holroyd, Priest-in-Charge of Stodden Churches to be Rector on the end of suspension of the patron’s right of presentation

The Venerable Paul Hughes, retired Archdeacon of Bedford to be Archdeacon Emeritus

Vanessa Kerswill, currently Assistant Curate at Abbots Langley serving predominantly at Soul Survivor Watford to be on secondment as Assistant Curate at Abbots Langley serving predominantly at Watford St Peter

Paolo Di Leo, Assistant Curate in Training (SSM) at Streatley to be Rector of Sharnbrook, Felmersham and Knotting with Souldrop

Suzette and David Maguire to leave their job share as Lay Pioneer Ministers for Great Denham and West Kempston (Bishop’s Mission Order).  Suzette Maguire to be Pioneer Minister at Solihull Parish, Diocese of Birmingham

Michael Norman, Vicar of Watford, St Luke to be Rector of Bath St Saviour with Swainswick & Woolley, Diocese of Bath & Wells

Matthew Payne, Vicar of Christ Church Lowestoft, Diocese of Norwich to be Rector of Thorley

Tim Pilkington, Team Rector of Berkhamsted Team Ministry to retire in February 2020

Adrian Smith, Assistant Curate (SSM) at Watford, St Luke to be Priest-in-Charge at Woodhouse and Wrangthorn and Associate Rector (Team Vicar) at St George’s Leeds, Diocese of Leeds

 

We learned with great sadness of the following deaths:


July 2019

Chris Briggs, Chaplain of Haileybury to be Chaplain of Shiplake College, Diocese of Oxford

Christopher Bunce, Rural Dean & Rector of Stevenage, St Andrew & St George to be Team Rector, Hitchin and St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry (with special responsibility for St Marys Hitchin)

Anne Donaldson, Vicar of Great Amwell w St Margarets & Stanstead Abbots to retire in October 2019

Sally Dryden, Associate Vicar of Golders Green Parish Church to be Team Vicar in Hertford Team Ministry (with special responsibility for Holy Trinity, Little Amwell)

Stephen Fielding, Associate Vicar of St Mary Abbots Church Kensington, Diocese of London to be Team Vicar of Hitchin & St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry (with special responsibility for St Paul’s Walden with Preston)

Malcolm Finlay, Associate Rector of Broxbourne with Wormley (locally supported minister) to be Church Planter and Assistant Curate in Harrow Deanery, Diocese of London

Dean Henley, Rector of Campton, Clophill and Haynes to retire to the Diocese of Lincoln in November 2019

Mike Jones, currently Vicar of St Mary’s Luton and Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s Luton and St Paul’s, Luton to step down as Priest-in-Charge St Paul’s, Luton and continue as Vicar of St Mary’s Luton and Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s Luton

Averil Lauckner, Vicar of Hatfield Hyde, St Mary Magdalene to retire in October 2019

Kate Lomax, currently Associate Vicar of St Paul’s, Luton to be Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Luton

Kate McFarlane, currently Assistant Curate in Training (SSM) at Marston Morteyne, to be Assistant Curate in Training (Stipendiary) at Marston Morteyne

Annie McTighe, currently Pioneer Minister for the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park has been appointed Fresh Expressions Development Officer for St Albans Archdeaconry

Harry Steele, currently part-time Bishop’s Interim Minister in the Diocese of Sheffield and Associate Director with ‘Leading your Church into Growth’ to be part-time Church Growth Officer (Hertfordshire) and to continue as Associate Director with ‘Leading your Church into Growth’

 


Martin Bishop retired as Financial Secretary to the diocese in June after nearly 20 years’ service, celebrated with staff and guests over tea where the Diocesan Secretary paid tribute to his long, selfless and dedicated service, motivated by his Christian faith and desire to use his professional skills in the Church’s service. Martin is moving to a role as Finance Manager with a charity based nearer to his home in Buckinghamshire. The charity, Medical Detection Dogs, which uses the power of the dog’s nose to detect human diseases.  Dogs have the ability to detect minute odour traces created by diseases.  As well as sharing his enthusiasm for this work at his farewell, he also spoke about his passion for ‘Parkrun’ and the benefits it brings.

Tony Boon, Accounts Manager, celebrated 25 years dedicated service to the Diocese.  The Diocesan Board of Finance paid tribute to him at a recent meeting and presented him with a gift to mark the occasion.  Colleagues also made sure he was reminded of the anniversary, as pictured!


June 2019

Glyn Barker has been appointed to the post of Director of Finance at the Diocesan Office and will be taking up his post on 27th August.

Kaushal David, Priest-in-Charge of Totternhoe, Stanbridge and Tilsworth to be Incumbent (Vicar) of the same

Barry Pate, Vicar of Wilbury is to retire in August 2019

Rachel Phillips, Residentiary Canon at Rochester Cathedral to be Team Rector of Dunstable Team Ministry

Tim Vickers, Assistant Curate at Redbourn to be Associate Priest at Bushey

Timothy Wilson, Priest-in-Charge of Wilden with Colmworth and Ravensden (part-time interim post) to be also Priest-in-Charge of Bolnhurst with Keysoe (part-time interim appointment made under Regulation 29 (7B) of the Ecclesiastical Offices (Terms of Service) Regulations 2009)). Both posts until 22 January 2021.

 


Ruth Barr, Assistant Curate at Stopsley to be Team Vicar in Bishop’s Hatfield Team Ministry (with special ministerial responsibility for St Mary’s North Mymms)

Helen Bryan, Rector of East and West Horndon w. Little Warley and Childerditch, Diocese of Chelmsford, to be Team Vicar in Cheshunt Team Ministry (with special ministerial responsibility for St Clement’s, Turnford)

Andy Gardner, Assistant Curate at Luton St Mary to be Team Vicar in Bishop’s Hatfield Team Ministry (with special ministerial responsibility for St John’s Hatfield)

David Jones, Assistant Curate at All Saints, Croxley Green to be Vicar of St John the Baptist Church (Eden Park), Beckenham, Diocese of Rochester

Caroline Keightley, Assistant Curate at Christ Church, Ware to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Colney Heath

Joseph Roberts, Assistant Curate at St Leonard’s, Marston Green, Diocese of Birmingham, to be Team Vicar in Berkhamsted Team MInistry (with special ministerial responsibility for Holy Trinity Potten End) and Director for Schools Ministry (Associate Priest) for St Peter’s Berkhamsted

David Willink to be Deputy Chancellor of the Diocese of St Albans

 

We learned with sorrow of the following deaths:

  • The Revd Jonathan Jasper in August 2018.  Curate: Cheshunt, St Mary the Virgin 1973-1975; Curate: Bedford, St Paul and St Peter de Merton with St Cuthbert 1975-1977; Priest-in-charge, then Rector: Barkway, Reed and Buckland with Barley 2012-2014, retired to Chelmsford diocese.
  • Gerald Randall, Reader Emeritus in the benefice of Christ Church, St Albans in May 2019

 


May 2019

Alec Corio, Assistant Curate St George’s, Stockport with St Gabriel’s, Adswood to be Rector of East Barnet

David Kesterton, Vicar of Luton, All Saints with St Peter to be also Area Dean of Luton

Nicola Lenthall, Rector of the Benefice of Kensworth, Studham and Whipsnade to be also Rural Dean of Dunstable

Jonathan Lloyd, Assistant Curate of Jarrow and Simonside (South Shields), Diocese of Durham, to be Minor Canon – Precentor of Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

Timothy Madeley, Assistant Curate, Ingleborough Team Ministry, Diocese of Leeds, to be Vicar of Christchurch, Bushmead

Belinda Searle-Barnes with Permission to Officiate in St Albans Diocese to be also SSM Officer (Bedford Archdeaconry)

Gillian Smith, Rector of Potton with Sutton and Cockayne Hatley to retire in August 2019 to the Diocese of Norwich

Michael Trodden, Rector of Ampthill with Millbrook and Steppingley to retire in October 2019 to the Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Richard Watson, Vicar of St Saviour, St Albans to be also Chair, Diocesan Worship and Liturgical Committee

 


April 2019

Dave Bell, Vicar of Silsoe, Pulloxhill and Flitton to retire in September

Em Coley, National Young Vocations Officer and Panel Secretary for the Archbishop’s Council to be also Associate Minister of St Albans, St Peter (self-supporting)

Chris Cottee, Vicar of Watford, St Peter to retire in July

Tony Halton, with Permission to Officiate in St Albans Diocese to be Assistant Priest at St Albans, St Saviour (self-supporting)

Eugene Hanshaw, Assistant Curate in Chipping Barnet Team Ministry to be Team Vicar in Cheshunt Team Ministry (with special responsibility for St Mary’s Cheshunt)

Cate Irvine, Co-ordinating Chaplain at Royal Holloway College, University of London, Diocese of Guildford, to be Team Rector of the Ouzel Valley Team Ministry and Vicar of All Saints Leighton Buzzard

Lesley Jones, currently PtO to be also SSM Officer for Bedford Archdeaconry

Mary Kingsley, Associate Minister in Bushey to retire in May

Michael Leverton, Rector of Ardeley, Benington, Cottered with Throcking and Walkern and Rural Dean of Buntingford Deanery to retire in November

Theresa Musiwacho, Assistant Curate in Royston to be Rector of Little Berkhamsted and Bayford, Essendon and Ponsbourne

Pete Orton, Priest-in-Charge (Sacramental Pioneer Priest) Stevenage, All Saints, Pin Green to be Vicar on the end of suspension of the patron’s right of presentation

Gordon Shrosbree has been appointed as IT Officer in the Diocesan Office

Hugh Symes-Thompson, Rector of Cranfield and Hulcote with Salford to retire to the Diocese of Truro

Linda Williams, Associate Vicar of Harpenden (part-time) to be Priest-in-Charge of Kimpton with Ayot St Lawrence (part-time)

Extension to time limited interim posts in accordance with Regulation 29 (1)(e) and Regulation 29 (5) of the Ecclesiastical Offices (Terms of Service) Regulations 2009

  • Wendy Carter to 31 May 2020 as Interim Priest-in-Charge of High Wych and Gilston with Eastwick
  • Roger Chapman to 30 June 2019 as Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s Cheshunt

We learned with sorrow of the following deaths:

  • Rt Revd Richard Inwood, Bishop of Bedford from 2003 to 2012, on 14th April 2019, Palm Sunday. Click here for details of a Memorial Service
  • Arthur Brignall, Reader PTO in the benefice of Barkway, Barley, Reed and Buckland, in April 2019.

March 2019

Shaun Atkins recently Chaplain to Bedford School, to be Associate Minister (SSM) at Wootton

Lydia Becket has been appointed part-time Accounts Assistant in the Diocesan Office

Sam Cappleman Associate Minister (SSM) at St Mark’s Church, Bedford and Assistant Rural Dean of Bedford, to be also Chaplain to the Bishop of Bedford

Quentin Chandler, Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Rector of Marston Moreteyne with Lidlington, to be also Honorary Canon of the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

Gemma Foster, Public Preacher in the St Albans Diocese to be Priest-in-Charge and Rector Designate of Cove, Diocese of Guildford

Jonathan Gordon, Rural Dean of Berkhamsted and Rector of Northchurch with Wigginton, to be also Honorary Canon of the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

Jane Mainwaring, Rural Dean of Hitchin and Team Vicar, Hitchin and St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry, to be also Honorary Canon of the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

Miriam Mugan, Vicar of All Saints, Croxley Green, to be also Honorary Canon of the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

Rickey Simpson-Gray, Associate Minister (SSM) in the Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry to be Team Vicar, Claydons and Swan Team Ministry, Diocese of Oxford

 

We learned with sorrow of the death of John Bagworth, Reader Emeritus, on 1st December 2018

 


February 2019

John Chitham, currently Chaplain to the Bishop of Blackburn, Diocese of Blackburn, to be Rector of Standon and the Mundens with Sacombe

Alec Corio, currently Assistant Curate at St George’s, Stockport with St Gabriel’s, Adswood, Diocese of Chester, to be Rector of East Barnet

Gemma Foster, currently Assistant Curate at Letchworth St Paul with Willian to be Public Preacher (SSM)

James McDonald, currently Associate Minister, York City Centre Churches to be Team Vicar, Langelei Team Ministry (with special responsibility for All Saints Kings Langley)

We learned with sorrow of the following death:

  • Deaconess Anne Haines, formerly Deaconess (full-time) at Holy Trinity Church, Stevenage 1977-1979, on 6th January 2019

 


January 2019

Revd Frances Arnold, Vicar of Sawbridgeworth to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector Designate) of Sutton, St Nicholas, Diocese of Southwark

Colin Bird to be Chair of the St Albans Diocesan Board of Finance (DBF)

Revd Timothy Wilson, currently PtO to be interim Priest-in-Charge (part-time, 2 year appointment) of Wilden with Colmworth and Ravensden

Revd Dr Berkeley Zych, currently Minor Canon (Precentor) of St Albans Abbey to be Vicar of Harpenden St John

 


December 2018

Matthew Chinery, Diocesan Registrar to be Head of Legal Services to the Representative Body of the Church in Wales

Emma (Em) Coley, Vicar of Sandridge and Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands to be Young Vocations Officer, Church of England Ministry Division

Lyndsey de Mestre QC, Deputy Chancellor of the Diocese of St Albans to be Chancellor of the Diocese of St Albans

Lucas Durant, Assistant Curate in Training at Wootton has completed his curacy

Ruth Goatly, currently PtO to be Associate Minister (SSM) at Boxmoor

Christine Hina, Team Vicar of Elstree and Borehamwood Team Ministry to retire

Patricia Jones, Team Vicar of Thatcham, Diocese of Oxford, to be Vicar of London Colney, St Peter

Lynda Klimas, Rector of the Benefice of Maulden to be also Rural Dean of Ampthill & Shefford

David Middlebrook, Vicar of Watford, St Luke and Honorary Canon of St Albans Cathedral to be Archdeacon of Bedford

Chris Orme, Rector of Thorley to retire

Kimberley Quak-Winslow, Assistant Curate of Sutton, Wincle, Bosley and Wildboarclough, Diocese of Chester to be Minor Canon – Youth Chaplain (Curate), Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

Steven Wood, Vicar of Streatley to be Priest in Charge for The Burnhams Benefice, Diocese of Norwich

We learned with sorrow of the following death:

  • The Revd John Moore former Rector of Aspenden (St Mary) and Layston with Buntingford and Vicarof Stanstead Abbots (St Andrew), on 12th November 2018

 


November 2018

Rachel Allen Chaplaincy Team Leader at East and North Herts NHS Trust to be Spiritual Care Co-ordinator at Isabel Hospice.

Martin Burrell Chaplain to Gypsies, Travellers and Roma, Licensed Clergy (Public Preacher Licence) and Member Luton Deanery Synod to retire to the Diocese of Oxford.

Roger Chapman to be Priest-in-Charge (half time) of Cheshunt, St Mary (Interim Ministry: 6 months)

Peter Crumpler to leave his post as Associate Minister (SSM) at Sandridge to be licensed as a Public Preacher (continuing as Diocesan SSM Officer for St Albans Archdeaconry)

Lucy Davis Vicar, St Peter and St Paul with St Andrew, Flitwick to be also Assistant Dean of Women’s Ministry, Diocese of St Albans

Paul Davies Senior Priest at the Anglican Church of the Epiphany, Qatar, Diocese of Cyprus and the Gulf to be Church Growth Officer (half-time) for Bedford Archdeaconry.  Also to be Priest-in-Charge (half-time), All Saints, Bedford

Bonnie Evans-Hills Vicar of Kimpton with Ayot St Lawrence is leaving the parish.

Mary Kingsley Assistant Priest, to be Associate Minister (SSM) of Bushey (Interim Ministry: 6 months).

Robert Kozak Assistant Curate of All Saints Leavesden to be Priest-in-Charge of Letchworth.

Stephen Lyon to be Chair, Caribbean Links Group for the Diocese of St Albans

Alastair McKay Curate, St Martin-in-the-Fields, Diocese of London to be Church Growth Officer (half-time) for Hertford Archdeaconry

Lindsey Moss Associate Minister (SSM) of ChristChurch, Ware to be Associate Minister (SSM) at Caddington.

Anne Poultney Assistant Curate at Aldenham, Radlett & Shenley Team Ministry has completed her curacy.

Sharon Smith Assistant Curate in Training (SSM) at Caddington, Farley Hill to be Vicar at Christ Church, Orpington.

Anne Underwood Assistant Curate (SSM) at Bushey has completed her curacy.

 

We learned with sorrow of the following deaths:

  • Sister Jean Harris C.A. formerly Accredited Lay Minister with Permission to Officiate, on 27th September 2018
  • The Revd Adrian Hinksman formerly SSM at King’s Walden and Offley with Lilley and Diocesan Widows’ Officer, on 9th October 2018

 

Austin Janes Team Vicar of the Church of the Resurrection in Grovehill, Hemel Hempstead has written and illustrated a Christmas poem resource for very young children, called Spider’s First Christmas.  Written in a very simple way reminiscent of Incy Wincy Spider, children can see that whatever changes come, God is travelling with us and we don’t need to be afraid.

The A6 booklet is printed in full colour and makes an ideal gift for nursery and primary school age children. The books are £1.50 each but bulk discounts are available. A power Point is also available for projecting in assemblies or services. contact Revd Austin Janes for an order form. All proceeds go towards supporting the ongoing ministry of the church in Grovehill and Woodhall Farm,

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • Going Deeper into God
  • Making New Disciples
  • Transforming Communities